Visa information

BEFORE traveling to Thailand research the type of visa that will be right for you. 

Please check with your local authorities to determine what kind of visa you need to enter the Kingdom of Thailand.

There are three visa options:


1. Visa on arrival

Visa at one of the airports: The Thai Immigration issues a “30-day visa” on arrival for nationals of most countries but do check if in any doubt. The visa can be extended for another 30 days at the local Immigration office. There are no special applications required prior to arriving in Thailand. (This visa can be subject to change, so it is best that you call and confirm the current status with your Thai Embassy or Consulate).

Webpage: 

http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/123/15396-Tourist-Visa-Exemption.html

 

2. Tourist visa 

You can apply to either a Thai Embassy or Consulate (in our experience, Honorary Consulates are easier to deal with) for a 60 day tourist visa. The visa can be extended for another 30 days at the local Immigration office.


Webpages:

http://www.visafirst.com/en/thailand_tourist_visa_info.asp

http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/thailand-tourist-visa.php

http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/123


3. Education visa

You can apply for a 90-day education visa if you are planning an extended stay in Thailand. The education visa is good for 90 days. You can choose to apply for a “multiple entry”, in which case you have 90 days every time you enter Thailand during the time the visa is valid (normally one year). You need an invitation letter from the school in Thailand. 

Sunshine Massage School is happy to issue such an invitation if you commit yourself to study with us for a longer period.

 R['lgfd';Lloyd


Gfd';l';l;l


';l';lfgd';l;lgfd

;;lids;ok ;ok ;likes ;lk


';lgf';lfdg';l